Posted in Bible Quizes, Faith, Uncategorized

Bible Quiz: Books of the Bible

I hope that you enjoy this simple Bible quiz. May it help you build your knowledge of the Bible

  1. The First book of the Bible is… A. Genesis B. Job C. Matthew D. Revelation
  2. The last book of the Old Testament is… A. Haggai B. Zechariah C. Malachi D. Revelation
  3. The next to last book of the Bible is… A. 3 John B. Jude C. Malachi D. Revelation
  4. The first book of the Bible after the Gospels is? A. Acts B. Titus C. Hebrews D. I Peter
  5. Which of the following books is not a part of the Gospels? A. Matthew B. John C 2 John D Luke
  6. How many books of the Bible are named after women? A. 3 B. 1 C. 4 D.2
  7. Which book of the Bible has the most chapters?____________
  8. Which two books of the Bible are especially known for their prophesies for the last days?___________
  9. Which book of these is the tenth book of the Bible? A. Psalms B. 1 Samuel C. Judges D 2 Samuel
  10. The book of the Bible located between Philemon and James is…A. 1 Timothy B. Titus C. 1 Peter D. Hebrews
  11. The book of Nehemiah comes after the book of A. 2 Kings B. Ezra C. Esther D. Ecclesiastes
  12. There are ? books of the Bible? A. 34 B. 55 C. 66 D. 69
  13. The book of Galatians comes before? A. Ephesians B. Titus C. Philemon D. Hebrews
  14. The apostle John wrote how many books of the Bible? A. 1 B. 3 C. 4 D. 5
  15. Who wrote the book of Lamentations? A. Jeremiah B. Ezekiel C. Daniel D. Nehemiah
  16. King Solomon wrote the book of? A. 1 Kings B. 2 Samuel C. Judges D Ecclesiastes
  17. The book of James comes before the book of.. A. 1 John B. 1 Peter C. 1 Timothy D. I Chronicles
  18. Which of these is in the correct order A. Nahum, Zephaniah, Haggai, Habakkuk B. Habakkuk, Zephaniah, Haggai, Nahum C. Nahum, Habakkuk, Zephaniah, Haggai D. Zephaniah, Habakkuk, Nahum, Haggai
  19. Moses is believed to have written the book of… A. Revelation B. Job C. 2 Kings D. Titus
  20. Which of these books is not found in the New Testament? A. 2 Chronicles B. 2 Corinthians C. James D. Romans

Answers

  1. A
  2. C
  3. B
  4. A
  5. C
  6. D
  7. Psalms
  8. Daniel and Revelation
  9. D
  10. D
  11. B
  12. C
  13. A
  14. D
  15. A
  16. D
  17. B
  18. C
  19. B
  20. A

Posted in Music, Religion, Scripture Songs

HIDE GOD’S WORD IN YOUR HEART

It is becoming clear to one and all that something great is about to happen. For those of us who believe the words of Christ in Matthew chapter 24 it is clear that we are entering the last days of this earth’s history and the hour of the last great battle between good and evil is about to take place.

If we want to faithfully stand during this fearful time, we must hide the word of God in our hearts. This is not always easy as it seems our days are becoming more hectic. Fortunately some people have come up with the bright idea of putting the words of life to music, making it much easier for us to remember.

Here is a lovely and rather catchy example of why we should hide the word of God in our heart. I hope that this video will inspire you to begin to hide God’s word in your heart today.